Preliminary programme

The preliminary conference programme is outlined below. The programme is subject to final minor changes, but unfortunately no individual requests for amended presentation times can be accommodated. The full detailed programme is available here.

09:00 - 10:30

Monday, September 12th, 2022

Conference opening and keynote plenary

L Scholten - Transdisciplinary OR to improve decision-making in the water sector

  • JH van Vuuren - A unified, linear meta-algorithmic framework for computing parameters related to (super)hereditary properties of trees

07:30 - 09:00

Welcoming breakfast

11:00 - 13:00

Parallel session I: Optimisation principles and theory

  • A van Wyk - Exact solution approaches to the minimum colour cut problem

  • B Heinrich - Metaheuristic and heuristic approaches to the concave knapsack problem

  • G Harmse - A vehicle routing problem with time windows, compulsory, and optional nodes

Parallel session II: Social and behavioural modelling I

  • KI Kunene - The impact of pandemic control on the Early Childhood Development system of South Africa

  • L Venter - Systems thinking for an education crisis

  • JK Musango - Applied systems thinking in Operations Research

  • I Meyer - Complexity in social development projects

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

Parallel session III: National Student Competition Finals

  • F Dawood - Modelling control strategies for the invasive tree species Prosopis in the Northern Cape

  • W Moore - A machine learning approach towards solving the invoice payment prediction problem

  • HJ Zietsman - A framework for decision support in inventory management pursuant of economies of scale

  • A Flemming - A framework for modelling spatio-temporal competition and spread of invasive biological species

Parallel session IV: Finance

  • J Sibanda - Modelling stock markets intergration: A case between South Africa and G7 countries.

  • M Alfeus - Toward a general framework for modelling roll-over risk

  • K Harrison - Predicting movements in financial markets with support vector machines

  • K Rajaratnam - Scoring and regulatory capital decisions in the context of economic uncertainty

16:30 - 18:00

Parallel session V: Miscellaneous I

  • M du Plessis - Designing a more efficient Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system through data analytics and simulation

  • E Becker - A game theoretical study of the Sermon on the Mount

  • R Bennetto - Scaling point in polygon to support false positives with zero false negatives

Parallel session VI: Production and logistics

  • A Nunkissor - Wagon Project: The wagon loads and false positives, distinguishing between leads and lags

  • C Saasa - A brief history of rail in South Africa

  • A Wessels - Die evaluering van die produksievloei by 'n jogurtfabriek in Suid-Afrika

18:30 - 20:00

Social mixer (Mitchell's Scottish Ale House)

Tuesday, 13th September, 2022

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote plenary

H Ramalhinho - Optimisation for social good

10:30 - 12:30

Parallel session VII: Data science and machine learning

  • M Marengwa - Data cleaning using OpenRefine: A case of blast incidents and explosives research data extraction from social media platforms

  • JV du Toit - Using deep learning and affective computing to acquire sentiment on information security policies

  • R Bennetto - Machine learning in online environments

  • R Spann - Lessons learnt from neurochemistry as a framework for information transfer, be it a switch or the Universe to the mind

Parallel session VIII: Decision support systems

  • A van der Merwe - Teaching vs learning decision support systems

  • M Botha - A decision support system for decentralised waste utilisation in South Africa

  • R Ball - Self-organising maps for feature interpretation in anomaly detection

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Parallel session IX: Inference and statistics

  • WC Pelser - Investigation into a surrogate test system for kinetic energyless lethal projectile validation

  • J Visagie - On the conditional distribution of the mean of the two closest among a set of three observations

  • S Bam - Optimal crop grouping using clustering algorithms with/without outliers

Parallel session X: Health management

  • M du Plessis - The design and implementation of an affinity matching model at Discovery Health

  • ET Viljoen - ‘n Stelselsperspektief van die impak van COVID-19 op ‘n reeds wankelrige onderwysstelsel

  • SO Oladejo - Long Covid: A data science perspective

11:30 - 13:00

15:30 - 17:30

Annual General Meeting

18:30 - 20:30

Gala cocktail evening

Wednesday, 14th September, 2022

09:00 - 11:30

Parallel session XI: Miscellaneous II

  • R Luies - Towards optimal route planning for solar-powered battery electric vehicles

  • E Steenkamp - Examination timetabling at the University of Cape Town: a tabu search approach to automation

  • W Ghoor - A hypothesised solution to University of Cape Town's timetabling problem

Parallel session XII: Social and behavioural modelling II

  • K Marais - Towards an infodemiological analysis of social media and mental health

  • S Slamang - Towards a graduate success analysis model

  • P Prinsloo - The development of an Eldana Risk Index

  • S Downing - Determining the size of refuge areas required in Bt sugarcane when combined with sterile insect releases

Closing plenary and keynote lecture

S Grobbelaar - Opening the black box: Systems thinking and the dynamics of innovation

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch